Privacy Policy

Play, Talk, Read Privacy Policy

 

The Data Protection Act

Any personal data collected through this website will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. We have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use leading technologies to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We do not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect two kinds of information from visitors to this site: Personal details in connection with your sign up, and site usage information from session cookies and log files.

Registration

A user does not have to register to use the Play Talk Read website, but a user must register if they wish to receive news and updates about Play Talk Read via email and mobile, or if they wish to contribute to the community areas of the site.

The registration information we require to allow a user to register is the full name and email address of the user if they wish to receive email updates, and mobile details including the mobile telephone number and network provider if a user wishes to receive messages to their mobile.

It is optional for the user to provide additional demographic information such as gender, and other preferences such as regions or topics of interest, but encouraged so we can provide a more personalised experience to the user.

This information is stored securely on our database until such time as a user chooses to unsubscribe from receiving further information.  Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletters and other updates may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe option on any email communication received.

We provide you with the ability to access, correct or change certain information in your member profile at any time, including contact information or other information you have provided to us.

Cookies and Website Traffic Analysis

When users enter the www.infoscotland.com/playtalkread website their computers will automatically be issued with 'cookies'. Cookies are text files which identify users' computers to the Scottish Government's server. The website then creates "session" cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference. Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website.

Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.
The www.infoscotland.com/playtalkread website uses cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users. This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development. 

The information collected by the Scottish Government will include IP Address, pages visited, browser type and operating system. The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Log Files

Log files stored on the Scottish Government's web server allow the recording and analysis of users' use of the website.

Log files do not contain any personal information.

Third Party Intermediaries

We use an outside contractor to manage our user database. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Service Providers

We partner with other third parties to provide specific services. For example database development, push mobile technology and hosting. When the user signs up for these particular services, we share names, or other contact information including mobile number and full contact information with the third party service providers so that the third party can supply these services. These third parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

Links

This Website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we, the Scottish Government, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Surveys and Competitions

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or competitions.  Participation in these surveys or competitions is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as postal code). Contact information will not be shared with any third parties unless we give prior notice and choice. Though we may use an intermediary to conduct these surveys or contests, they may not use users' personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Correcting/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as postal code, phone, email or postal address), we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate users' personally identifiable information. Individuals registering for news and information from the Scottish Government have the right make a subject access request for their personal data processed by the Scottish Government for those purposes.

Users Under 18

If you are under 18, please ensure that you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the website. Users without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If, however, we are going to use users' personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via email or by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Contact Information

If users have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.

Join Play, Talk, Read and get access to free apps, interactive books, competitions, tips and ideas to help you and your wee one have more fun from day one. Register now to join the fun!

 

Join in 2 mins

Close